VISA

All foreign nationals require a valid visa to enter India.


Application for registration of Visa should be made Online only at https://indianvisaonline.gov.in. Before filling the application, "Instructions for form" should be perused to obviate mistakes in submission of application. Details regarding types of visas to be applied and fee structure may be ascertained from information given below. The online filled form is to be printed and submitted at the High Commission of India, Dar es Salaam on the date of appointment obtained online.

  • If no date of appointment is available after registration, please try on the next day by using “Reprint” at the first page of the online form and click on to “Get Appointment” by using the “Webfile number” and “Date of Birth”. In case no appointment date is received for 5 consecutive days after registration, contact the High Commission to seek an appointment date.


  • Applicants are advised to reach the High Commission only 15 minutes prior to appointment time to avoid congestion and inconvenience inside the visa hall which does not have capacity for more than 20 persons.


  • Those applicants who do not have online appointment, may visit the High Commission between 1030 – 1100 hours only, for seeking date of appointment for submission of their visa application and related documents. 


Processing Time


All applicants are required to come personally for biometric data capture. However, following are exempted from personal appearances:-

  • Diplomatic/ Official Passport holders
  • Applicants below the age of twelve years and above the age of 70 years
  • Medically ill applicants who are unable to come physically
  • Those whose biometric data has been recorded during an earlier visa application



Visa to Tanzanian nationals is normally issued in three working days (excluding the day of submission) and for the residents of other countries in five working days. 
Applications for Emergency Visas and for Diplomatic/Official Visas could be submitted on any working days between 0900 - 1030 hrs.

The status of Visa Application can be seen on the link for Visa Enquiry.

Types of Visa


Specific visas are granted according to the purpose. The main types of visa are as below. Please contact the High Commission for further details if the purpose of the visit is other than these, such as yoga, voluntary work, mountaineering, or other expeditions. The same visa application form is, however, applicable in all cases.

    VISA FEE (w.e.f. from 16.02.2015)

     

    Sl. No.

    Service Descreption

    Fee (inTshs)

      1

    Transit Visa

    40000

      2

    Tourist Visa For Six Months

    75000

      3

    Tourist Visa For One Year

    120000

      4

    Medical Visa, Visa, Entry Visa, Employment Visa, Journalist Visa Upto six months

    150000

      5

    Student Visa up to Five Years

    140000

      6

    Tourist Visa (One Year to Five Years ) 

    240000

      7

    Visa Transfer  

    15000

      8

    Visa Processing Charge on US passport

    40000

      9

    Fax Charges

    18000

      10

    Fax Charges on Gratis Visa

    21000

      11

    Late/Emergency Fee

    65000

      12

    Medical Visa, Business Visa, Entry Visa, Employment Visa, Journalist Visa Upto one year

    220000

      13

    Medical Visa, Business Visa, Entry Visa, Employment Visa, Journalist Visa Upto five years

    365000

     

    BUSINESS VISA (OTHER NATIONALS)

      1

    USA   Business  (upto  1 year)

    255000

    (More Than 1 Year and Upto  5 Year)

    400000

      2

    Ecuadore   Business  (upto  1 year)

    435000

    (More Than 1 Year and Upto  5 Year)

    580000

      3

    New Zeeland   Business  (upto  1 year)

    240000

    (More Than 1 Year and Upto  5 Year)

    380000

      4

    Ukraine   Business  (upto  1 year)

    365000

    (More Than 1 Year and Upto  5 Year)

    505000

      5

    France   Business  (upto  1 year)

    300000

    (More Than 1 Year and Upto  5 Year)

    445000

      6

    Australia  Business (upto 1 year)

    390000

     -Do- (more than 1 year and  Up to 5 year

    535000

      7

    Czech  Republic  Business (upto 1 year)

    345000

     -Do- (more than 1 year and upto 5 year)

    490000

      8

    Iran    Business (upto 1 year)         

    500000

     -Do- (more than 1 year and upto 5 year

    640000

      9

    Ireland     Business (up to 1 year)

    365000

     -Do- (more than 1 year and upto 5 year

    505000

      10

    Nigeria  Business (upto 1 year)

    525000

     -Do- (more than 1 year and Up to 5 year)

    670000

      11

    Phillippines  Business (upto 1 year)

    400000

     -Do- (more than 1 year and Up to 5 year)

    545000

      12

    Poland  (upto 1 year)   

    265000

     -Do- (more than 1 year and Up to 5 year)

    410000

      13

    Saudi Arabia  Business (upto 1 year) 

    390000

     -Do- (more than 1 year and Up to 5 year)

    535000

      14

    Thaliand  Business (upto 1 year)   

    365000

     -Do- (more than 1 year and Up to 5 year)

    505000

      15

    UAE   Business (upto 1 year)    

    750000

     -Do- (more than 1 year and Up to 5 year)

    895000

     

     

    EMPLOYMENT VISA (OTHER NATIONALS)

     

      16

    USA  (upto 6 mths)

    185000

                    Upto 1 year

    255000

               More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    400000

      17

    Canada  (upto 6 mths) 

    275000

                       Upto 1 year

    345000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    490000

      18

    Ireland  (upto 6 mths)

    290000

                       Upto 1 year

    365000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    505000

      19

    France   (upto 6 mths)

    245000

                       Upto 1 year

    320000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    460000

      20

    Italy    (upto 6 mths) 

    195000

                       Upto 1 year

    265000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    410000

      21

    Denmark  (upto 6 mths) 

    230000

                       Upto 1 year

    300000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    445000

      22

    Portugal   (upto 6 mths)  

    165000

                       Upto 1 year

    240000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    380000

      23

    Austria    (upto 6 mths)

    160000

                       Upto 1 year

    230000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    375000

      24

    Norway  (upto 6 mths) 

    165000

                       Upto 1 year

    240000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    380000

      25

    Australia  (upto 6 mths)

    330000

                       Upto 1 year

    400000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    545000

      26

    New Zeeland   (upto 6 mths) 

    265000

                       Upto 1 year

    335000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    480000

      27

    Thailand  (upto 6 mths)   

    290000

                       Upto 1 year

    365000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    505000

      28

    UAE   (upto 6 mths)  

    680000

                       Upto 1 year

    750000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    895000

      29

    Turkey   (upto 6 mths)  

    185000

                       Upto 1 year

    255000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    400000

      30

    Israel    (upto 6 mths)  

    1800000

                       Upto 1 year

    1870000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    2015000

      31

    Iran   (upto 6 mths)  

    425000

                       Upto 1 year

    500000

     More than 1 year & up to 5 year

    640000

     

    VISA FEE FOR MOZAMBIQUE NATIONALS (W.e.f. 16.02.2015)

    Sl. No.

    Service Descreption

    Fee (inTshs)

      1

    Tourist Visa (Single entry)

    150000

      2

    Tourist Visa (Single entry) - Urgent

    275000

      3

    Tourist Visa (Multiple entry)

    400000

      4

    Tourist Visa (Multiple entry) - Urgent

    545000

      5

    Business Visa (upto six months)

    400000

      6

    Business Visa (upto six months)- same day or on Emergency

    545000

      7

    All other types of visas except transit & student

     

    i)      upto six months

    400000

    ii)     -do- (in emergency)

    545000

    iii)   upto one year

    545000

    ii)     -do- (in emergency)

    545000

    v)    upto five years

    545000

    ii)     -do- (in emergency)

    545000

     

    VISA FEE FOR RUSSIAN NATIONALS (W.e.f. 16.02.2015)

    Sl. No.

    Service Descreption

    Fee (in Tshs)

    ALL TYPES OF VISAS FOR RUSSIAN NATIONALS

      8

    Single entry

    75000

      9

    Double entry

    165000

      10

    Multiple entriy

    220000

      11

    Transfer of Valid Visa

    75000

     

    VISA FEES FOR UK NATIONALS (W.e.f. 16.02.2015)

    Sl. No.

    Service Descreption

    Fee (in Tshs)

      12

    Student Visa (Up to five years)

    415000

      13

    Medical visa (up to one year, double/triple entry)

    235000

      14

    Medical Escort visa (up to one year, double/triple entry)

    235000

      15

    Business Visa (up to one year)

    800000

      16

    Business Visa (up to five years)

    1465000

      17

    Additional charges for issue of Business visa on same day (excluding visa fee)

    385000

      18

    Transfer of visas

    305000

      19

    Transit visa

    165000

      20

    Employment Visa (Up to six months)

    830000

      21

    Employment Visa (Up to one year)

    900000

      22

    Employment Visa (more than one year)

    1075000

      23

    Emergency charges (for delivery on same day in case of death / medical emergency)

    160000

      24

    Research Visa (Up to three years or duration of course whichever is less)

    415000

      25

    Tourist Visa (Up to six months)

    235000

      26

    Tourist Visa (Up to two year)

    800000

      27

    Tourist Visa (Up to five years)

    1465000

      28

    Entry Visa (up to one year, double/triple entry) Ministry rates £80 & Exchange rates 1£ = US$1.6124)

    235000

     

    VISA FEE FOR SRI LANKAN NATIONALS (W.e.f. 16.02.2015)


    Sl. No.

    Service Descreption

    Fee (in Tshs)

      1

    Transit Visa (Single/Double entry) Up to 15 days

    25000

      2

    Tourist visa (Double entry), 30 days

    30000

      3

    Tourist visa (Single entry), 90 days

    30000

      4

    Tourist visa (Double entry), 90 days

    50000

      5

    Tourist visa (Double/multiple entry), 06 months

    50000

      6

    Entry Visa (Multiple entries), 1 Year

    50000

      7

    Business Visa ((Multiple entries), 30 days

    50000

      8

    Business Visa ((Single entry), 90 days

    55000

      9

    Business Visa ((Multiple entries), 90 days

    75000

      10

    Business Visa ((Multiple entries), 06 months

    150000

      11

    Business Visa ((Multiple entries), 1 Year

    150000

      12

    Business Visa ((Multiple entries), 5 Years

    220000

      13

    Employment Visa (Multiple entries), 1 year

    285000

      14

    Student Visa (Multiple entries), 1 year (For institute covered by bilateral agrrement)

    85000

      15

    Student Visa (Multiple entries), more than 1 year (For institute covered by bilateral agrrement)

    150000

      16

    Student Visa (For institute not covered by bilateral agrrement)

    150000

     

    CONSESSIONAL VISA/ SERVICE CHARGES (W.e.f. 16.02.2015)

    Sl. No.

    Service Descreption

    Fee (in Tshs)

      1

    Tourist Visa/ For Singapore Nationals (six months)

    50000

      2

    Service charges for Romanian Nationals

    75000

      3

    Transits visa for Japanese Nationals

    5000

      4

    All other types of visa for Japanese nationals

    20000

      5

    Tourist visa for 10 years for US National

    275000

      6

    Any type of visa for Pakistan (Rs. 15)

    5000


    Visa fees are non refundable, except in cases where a visa already issued is cancelled thereafter.

    To Apply: The following are required to accompany the visa application.

    Passport valid for minimum 6 months beyond the date of intended departure from India. The visa validity period may not extend beyond the passport's validity expiry date.
    - Valid Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate.
    - For third country nationals, proof of long-term (at least 3 years) permanent residence.
    - Application forms should be filled completely, correctly and legibly; incomplete and illegible forms may not be entertained.

    Miscellaneous
    - The provisions herein are general; other provisions may apply in specific cases.
    - The High Commission reserves the right to call any applicant for a personal interview, and may ask for additional information at any stage during the processing.
    - Submission of the application along with prescribed fees does not necessarily guarantee issue of visa.
    - The High Commission reserves the right to refuse visa to any applicant without assigning any reason, as well as to decide the duration of visa.
    - The visa fees are non-refundable, even if the application is withdrawn or the service refused.
    - Validity of all visas is counted from the date of their issue.
    - The requirements or guidelines herein, and the fees structure, are subject to change without prior notice.
    - In a case of fraud or misbehaviour, the passport will be suitably endorsed/stamped.
    - All persons holding a long term visa (validity exceeding 180 days) are required, within 14 days of arrival in India, to get themselves registered with the nearest Foreigners Registration Office. However, for a long term Business Visa holder, registration is required only well before the 180-day period provided the planned stay in one visit is to extend beyond 180 days, or else registration is not required at all.

    - While in India extension of a visa may be sought from Ministry of Home Affairs, Director (F), Lok Nayak Bhawan, Ist Floor, Khan Market, New Delhi-110003.