VISA

All foreign nationals require a valid visa to enter India.


Application for registration of Visa should be made Online only at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in. Before filling the application, "Instructions for form" should be perused to obviate mistakes in submission of application. Details regarding types of visas to be applied and fee structure may be ascertained from information given below. The online filled form is to be printed and submitted at the High Commission of India, Dar es Salaam on the date of appointment obtained online.


  • If no date of appointment is available after registration, please try on the next day by using “Reprint” at the first page of the online form and click on to “Get Appointment” by using the “Webfile number” and “Date of Birth”. In case no appointment date is received for 5 consecutive days after registration, contact the High Commission to seek an appointment date.

  • Applicants are advised to reach the High Commission only 15 minutes prior to appointment time to avoid congestion and inconvenience inside the visa hall which does not have capacity for more than 20 persons.

  • Those applicants who do not have online appointment, may visit the High Commission between 1030 – 1100 hours only, for seeking date of appointment for submission of their visa application and related documents. 


Processing Time


All applicants are required to come personally for biometric data capture. However, following are exempted from personal appearances:-

  1. Diplomatic/ Official Passport holders
  2. Applicants below the age of twelve years and above the age of 70 years
  3. Medically ill applicants who are unable to come physically
  4. Those whose biometric data has been recorded during an earlier visa application

Visa to Tanzanian nationals is normally issued in three working days (excluding the day of submission) and for the residents of other countries in five working days.
Applications for Emergency Visas and for Diplomatic/Official Visas could be submitted on any working days between 0900 - 1030 hrs.


Types of Visa


Specific visas are granted according to the purpose. The main types of visa are as below. Please contact the High Commission for further details if the purpose of the visit is other than these, such as yoga, voluntary work, mountaineering, or other expeditions. The same visa application form is, however, applicable in all cases.



VISA FEES

No.

Type of visa

Fee (Tshs)

1

Transit Visa.

Transit Visa (UK Nationals only).

36000

150000

2

Tourist Visa For Six Months.

70000

3

Tourist Visa For One Year.

110000

4

Medical Visa, Entry Visa, Employment Visa, Journalist Visa Upto six months.

130000

5

Student Visa up to Five Years.

125000

6

Tourist Visa (One Year to Five Years ).

210000

7

Visa Transfer.

Visa Transfer (UK Nationals only)

12000

280000

8

Visa Processing Charge on US passport

35000

9

Fax Charges .

Fax Charges on Gratis Visa .

16000

20000

10

Late/Emergency Fee.

Emergency fee (delivery on same day in case of death/medical emergency - for UK Nationals only)

55000

150000

11

Medical Visa, Business Visa' Entry Visa, Employment Visa, Journalist Visa Upto one year.

195000

12

Medical Visa Up to one year, double/triple/multiple entries (UK Nationals only)

220000

13

Medical Escort Visa Up to one year, double/triple/multiple entries (UK Nationals only).

220000

14

Medical Visa, Business Visa' Entry Visa, Employment Visa, Journalist Visa Upto five year.

325000

15

Tourist Visa/ For Singapore Nationals upto six months.

45000

16

Any type of visa for Pakistan. (Rs. 15)

5000

17

Service charges for Russian Nationals.

65000

18

Service charges for Romanian Nationals.

75000

19

Transits visa for Japanese Nationals.

5000

20

All other types of visa for Japanese nationals.

20000

21

Tourist visa for 10 years for US National

245000

22

USA BUSINESS (upto 1 year)

230000

23

USA BUSINESS (More Than 1 Year and Upto 5 Year.

355000

24

Ecuador Business (Upto 1 Year.

(more than 1 year and Up to 5 year)

385000

510000

25

New Zeeland Business up to 1 Year

(more than 1 year and Up to 5 year)

210000

335000

26

UKRAINE Business (upto 1 year)

(more than 1 year and Up to 5 year)

320000

450000

27

France Business (upto 1 year)

(more than 1 year and up to 5 year)

265000

395000

28

Australia Business (upto 1 year)

(more than 1 year and Up to 5 year)

350000

475000

29

Czech Republic Business (upto 1 year)

(more than 1 year and upto 5 year)

305000

435000

30

Iran Business (upto 1 year)

(more than 1 year and upto 5 year)

440000

570000

31

Ireland Business (up to 1 year)

(more than 1 year and upto 5 year)

320000

450000

32

Nigeria Business (upto 1 year)

(more than 1 year and Up to 5 year)

465000

590000

33

Phillippines Business (up to 1 year)

(more than 1 year and Up to 5 year)

355000

480000

34

Poland Business (up to 1 year)

(more than 1 year and Up to 5 year)

235000

360000

35

Saudi Arabia Business (up to 1 year)

(more than 1 year and Up to 5 year)

345000

475000

36

UK Business (upto 1 year)

(more than 1 year and Upto 5 year

Additional fee for issue of Business visa on same day (excluding visa fee)

735000

1350000

355000

37

Thaliand Business (upto 1 year)

(more than 1 year and Up to 5 year )

320000

450000

38

UAE Business (upto 1 year).

(more than 1 year and Upto 5 year)

665000

790000

39

VISA FEE FOR MOZAMBIQUE NATIONALS W.E.F. 30.05.2013

Tourist Visa (Single entry)

135000

Tourist Visa (Single entry) - Urgent

250000

Tourist Visa (Multiple entry)

365000

Tourist Visa (Multiple entry) - Urgent

495000

Business Visa (upto six months)

365000

Business Visa (upto six months)- same day or on emergency

495000

All other types of visas except transit & student

i) upto six months

365000

ii) -do- (in emergency)

495000

iii) upto one year

495000

ii) -do- (in emergency)

495000

v) upto five years

495000

ii) -do- (in emergency)

495000

* Transit & Student Visa fees remain unchanged.

40

VISA FEES FOR SRI LANKA NATIONALS w.e.f 19.02.2013

Transit Visa (Single/Double entry) Up to 15 days

25000

Tourist Visa (Double entry), 30 days

30000

Tourist Visa (Single entry), 90 days

30000

Tourist Visa (Double entry) 90 days

45000

Tourist Visa ( Double/Multiple entry), ) 06 Months

45000

Entry Visa (Multiple entries), 1 year

45000

Business Visa (Multiple entries,) 30 days

45000

Business Visa (Single entry), 90 days

50000

Business Visa ( Multiple entries), 90 days

70000

Business Visa ( Multiple Entries), 06 Months

135000

Business Visa ( Multiple Entries), 1 year

135000

Business Visa ( Multiple entries), 5years

200000


EMPLOYMENT VISA (OTHER NATIONALS)


1

USA (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

165000

225000

355000

2

Canada (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

245000

305000

435000

3

UK (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

680000

745000

870000

4

Ireland (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

260000

320000

450000

5

France (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

220000

285000

410000

6

Italy (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

170000

235000

360000

7

Denmark (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

205000

265000

295000

8

Portugal (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

150000

210000

340000

9

Austria (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

140000

205000

330000

10

Norway (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

150000

210000

340000

11

Australia (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

290000

355000

480000

12

New Zeeland (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

235000

300000

425000

13

Thailand (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

260000

320000

450000

14

UAE (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

600000

665000

780000

15

Turkey (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

165000

225000

355000

16

Israel (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

1590000

1655000

1780000

17

Iran (upto 6 mths)

Upto 1 year

More than 1 year & up to 5 year

380000

440000

570000


Visa fees are non refundable, except in cases where a visa already issued is cancelled thereafter.


To Apply: The following are required to accompany the visa application.


Passport valid for minimum 6 months beyond the date of intended departure from India. The visa validity period may not extend beyond the passport's validity expiry date.

- Valid Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate.

- For third country nationals, proof of long-term (at least 3 years) permanent residence.

- Application forms should be filled completely, correctly and legibly; incomplete and illegible forms may not be entertained.


Miscellaneous

- The provisions herein are general; other provisions may apply in specific cases.

- The High Commission reserves the right to call any applicant for a personal interview, and may ask for additional information at any stage during the processing.

- Submission of the application along with prescribed fees does not necessarily guarantee issue of visa.

- The High Commission reserves the right to refuse visa to any applicant without assigning any reason, as well as to decide the duration of visa.

- The visa fees are non-refundable, even if the application is withdrawn or the service refused.

- Validity of all visas is counted from the date of their issue.

- The requirements or guidelines herein, and the fees structure, are subject to change without prior notice.

- In a case of fraud or misbehaviour, the passport will be suitably endorsed/stamped.

- All persons holding a long term visa (validity exceeding 180 days) are required, within 14 days of arrival in India, to get themselves registered with the nearest Foreigners Registration Office. However, for a long term Business Visa holder, registration is required only well before the 180-day period provided the planned stay in one visit is to extend beyond 180 days, or else registration is not required at all.

- While in India extension of a visa may be sought from Ministry of Home Affairs, Director (F), Lok Nayak Bhawan, Ist Floor, Khan Market, New Delhi-110003.